Internships funded in previous years

 Summer Grants Report

2021

Research

          • Sarah Brusini ‘23 – Eelgrass Beds and Blue Carbon:  Combating Climate Change in the Mystic River Estuary
          • Nashe Gumbo ‘24 – A qualitative study of the innovation disparities between solar and biogas energy technologies in the United States
          • Jose Guzman Vazquez ‘24 – Turning waste into black gold
          • Lilia Robinowitz ‘22 – Marijuana in the U.S. and Latin America from the 1960s-1990s
          • Kiara Royer ‘24 – Diversifying Maritime History and Searchable Sea Literature
          • Dover Sikes ‘24 – Hopkins Forest Archive Research Assistant
          • Olivia White ‘22- The Opportunity for Sustainability in Golf

Internships

          • Dante Gutbord ‘24 – Education and Conservation at Mystic Aquarium
          • Emily Hugo ‘23 – Conserving Our Coast: A Conversation Concerning Climate Change on Long Island
          • Josh Kirschner ‘24 –ThinkGlobal Institute
          • Jahnavi Kirtane ’24 – Writing the Land (Nature Culture)
          • Abby Matheny – The Big Burn
          • Maxine Ng ‘22 – Sprucing up the Spruces
          • Rwick Sarkar ‘23.5 – Learning, Teaching, and Being: A Summer with Roots Rising
          • Kedar Veeraswamy ‘24 – Government Affairs Intern for Our Children’s Trust
          • Lydia von Schwanenfluegel ‘23 – Williamstown Farmers Market and Bee Friendly Williamstown

Creative

          • Nadiya Atkinson ‘21.5 – Mushrooms and Forests: Environmental Activism for Children
          • Will McCormick ‘23 – Berkshirian Buddhism
          • Xan McKenna ‘24 – Exploring the Diversity and Preservation of Nature through Visual Art
          • Mico Mendoza ‘24 – Laya
          • Chander Payne ‘24 Urban Beet–building regenerative urban farms at homeless shelters
          • Hope Wiley ‘22 – Hearing Hopkins:  A Soundscape Archive of Hopkins Forest

2020

Research

          • Petra Baldwin’21 – Turning Ignorance into Insight: Embracing Uncertainty in Climate Change Science Communication
          • Elizabeth Bigham – Promoting Affordable Health: Secure Senior Housing through the Retrofit and Redesign of Outdoor Spaces
          • Allie Campbell ‘21 – Executive Summary: Teaching for Climate Literacy
          • Austin Huang ’21 – Equity in US Post-Disaster Buyout Programs
          • Rosa Kirk-Davidoff ‘21 – Resource Extraction and Wilderness in Northern Minnesota
          • Amber Lee ‘21 – The Trouble with “East Meets West”: Short Summer Research Report
          • Madison Onsager ‘21 – Impact of Small Island States on International Climate Change Negotiations
          • Quincy Powers ‘22 – Climate Conflicts in Syria
          • Madeline Rawson ‘21 – Communicating About Climate Change
          • Noah Savage ‘21 – Trail Cameras in Hopkins Forest: A Research Summary
          • Clarissa Wallin ‘22 – Trees, Streams & Trout of The Superior National Forest

Internships

          • Olamide Adeyeri ‘23 – A Green Eye’s View of Trends in Portland’s Built-Environment
          • Nālamakūikapō Ahsing ‘21 – E Pū Paʻakai Kākou: Kanaka Maoli Resurgence Amidst Pandemic
          • Sabrine Brismeur ‘22 – National Marine Life Center Summer 2020
          • Eva Castagna ‘22 – TREE Foundation Canopy Walkway Internship
          • Isabell Cushing ‘21 – Bee Friendly Williamstown the Williamstown Farmers Market
          • Molly Fraser ‘23 – New York League of Conservation Voters (NYLCV)
          • Isaac Freitas-Eagan ‘22 – A Curtailed Summer of Conservation
          • Patrick Hodgson ‘21 Diet of the Double Crested Cormorant in the Mystic River Estuary
          • Sam Holmes ‘22 –St. Louis Zoo’s Institute for Conservation Medicine (ICM)
          • Declan Houlihan ‘23 – Bee Friendly Williamstown (BFW) and the Williamstown Farmers Market (WFM)
          • Rachel Horowitz ‘22 – Climate Jobs NY
          • Gavin McGough ’22 – Reflections and Summary on Interning at Northern Woodlands Magazine
          • Nate Orluk ‘22 – The Walk Book
          • Cameron Pugh ‘23 – Ocean Research and Conservation Association (ORCA)
          • Lilia Robinowitz ‘22 – Rainforest Advocacy & Environmental Education Intern
          • Lucia Wiggers ‘22 – Big Burns Project
          • Evan Wright ‘21 – TREE Foundation Rainforest Conservation Advocacy Intern

Creative

          • Alice-Henry Carnell ‘22 – Relics of the Future Zine

2019

Research

          • Ted Anderson ‘22 – Viral abundance survey of Rhode Island’s Narragansett Bay Research Summary
          • Emily Elder ‘20 – The Production of (Hydro)Power: An STS Reflection on Social-Ecological Systems
          • Darien Katie Manning ‘20 – Community Needs Assessment
          • Danielle Moore ‘20 – Examining the Historical Causes of Environmental Injustice in Inner City Communities in San Diego, Ca
          • Ingrid Thyr ‘20 – Fuzzy Landscapes:  Sheep and Sheepherding in Blaine County, Idaho

Internships

          • Nalamakuikapo Ahsing ‘21 – E Kū Ana ka Paia: Aloha ʻĀina & Kanaka Maoli Futuris
          • Adrienne Banks ‘20 – Sustainable City Year Program, University of Oregon
          • Siri Bohacek ‘22 –  Conservancy in the Saint Croix Valley of Minnesota
          • Brianna Bourne ‘21 –  Rural Lands Foundation (WRLF)
          • Galen Cassidy ‘22 – Monitoring Toxic Heavy Metal Concentrations of Massachusetts Salt Marsh Sediments
          • Wyndom Chace ‘21 – Batteries of the Future: A Summer of Electrochemistry Research
          • Caroline Dignard ’20 – Boston University School of Public Health
          • Max Everett ‘21 – Cricket Creek Farm
          • Isaac Freitas-Eagan ‘22 – Fluvial Times at Dartmouth
          • Isabelle Furman ‘20 – Governor’s Island Teaching Garden
          • Sam Holmes ‘22 – City of St. Louis Office of Sustainability  
          • Del Rose Hooker-Newball ‘21 – Diversification of Ithomiine Butterflies in an Ecuadorian Cloud Forest
          • Sarah Kelly ‘20 – Williamstown Farmers Market
          • Rosa Kirk-Davidoff ‘21 – Paleoecology and Fire Ecology Lab at the University of Montana
          • Audrey Koh’21 – Social Media and Communications at API Forward Movement
          • Zahida Martinez ‘20 – Bodies + Nature: Theories of Space, Race, Class, and the Environment
          • Emma Neil ‘22 – Cleveland Neighborhood Progress
          • Virginia Ontiveros ’22 – Ecotrust
          • Madeline Rawson ‘21 – Boston Harbor Now
          • Maya Spalding-Fecher ‘21 – Amherst Regional Public Schools
          • Emily Sun ‘21 – Sarasota Dolphin Research Program
          • Summer-Solstice Thomas ‘20 – Center for Health, Environment & Justice (CHEJ)
          • Emily Zheng ‘21 – ActiveSGV

2018

Research

          • Wyndom Chace ‘21 – University of Rhode Island Watershed Hydrology Lab
          • Angela Chan ‘19 – Kinder Morgan Trans Mountain Expansion Summer Thesis Research: 2-Page Report
          • Sean Dory ‘19 – Interpreting Change: The Role of Informal Education in our Current Climate Crisis
          • Alexandra Griffin ‘19 – The Land Institute in Salina, Kansas
          • Jenks Hehmeyer ‘20 – Slime Molds of Hopkins Memorial Forest
          • Kate Roger ‘21 – Colonialism and Landscape in La Isla de Providencia/Old Providence
          • Ang Sherpa’19 – Expressions of Environmental Expectations and Understanding: PX Protests in China (Senior Thesis Research)
          • Marco Vallejos ‘20 – The Future is Shit:  Human Waste Composting at Small Liberal Arts College

Internships

            • Jonathan Ahsing ‘21 – Kapu Ka Hāloa: Perpetuating Sacred Traditions of Mahi ʻai
            • Isaiah Blake ‘21 – “All My Nxxxx in the Whole Wide World”:  An Afro-Centric Sustainability Model at the Hattie Carthan Food Projects
            • Marshall Borrus ‘20 – Soot Science in Switzerland
            • Haley Bosse ‘20 – North Coast Land Conservancy
            • Grace Chamberlain ‘19 – Environmental Health Strategy Center (EHSC) in Portland, Maine
            • Phacelia Cramer ‘19 – 350 Eugene
            • Louisa Ebby ‘20 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation, Williamstown, MA
            • Isabelle Furman ‘20 – The Center for Mountain Ecosystems Studies (CMES)
            • Korinna Garfield ‘19 – Columbia Law School’s Sabin Center for Climate Change Law
            • Kalina Harden ‘21 – Lafayette Branch of the Wabash River Keepers
            • Jacob Huelskamp ‘21 – Nonprofit Fundraising Internship with Planet Rehab
            • Rachel Hurst ‘19 – J. Ottman Consulting, New York,  Zero-Waste and Green Marketing
            • Rosa Kirk-Davidoff ‘21 – Radix Ecological Sustainability Center
            • Amber Lee ‘21 – A Communities Responding to Extreme Weather
            • Crystal Ma ‘21 – The Land Institute
            • Magnolia Murphy ‘19 – Institute of Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics, ETH Zurich
            • Mauro Renteria ‘19 – Ecotrust
            • Rachel Retica ‘19 – Williamstown Farmers Market and CES Pollinator Potential Project
            • Halle Schweizer ‘21 – Mohawk Forest
            • Emily Sun ’21 – Lionfish and Tiger Sharks and Barracudas, Oh My!  Three Things I Learned as an Aquarium Educator
            • Jane Tekin ‘19 – Enova Energy Ltd
            • Julia Ward ‘21 – Sierra Club:  Massachusetts Chapter
            • Alex Wyatt ‘21 – To Work for the Land Ethic: Becoming a Master Naturalist

Creative

            • Eva Henderson ‘19 – Networks of Neglect: An Examination of Invasive Plants in Brooklyn
            • Olivia Loehr ‘21 – Restorative Nutrition After Generational Displacement

2017

Research

            • Joshua Choi ’20 – University of CA Riverside
            • Glen Gallik ’18 – Environmental Law internship
            • Nicholas Gardner ’19 – Widjiwagan YMCA
            • Eliza Klein ’19 – The Indigenous History of Williamstown
            • Ashish Solanki ’19 – South Africa

Internships

          • Adrienne Banks ’20 – University of Oregon Sustainable Cities Initiative
          • Sofia Barandiaran ’20 – The Sierra Club
          • Natasha Baranow ’18 – Honors Thesis
          • Marshall Borrus ’20 – Yale School of Forestry
          • Haley Bosse ’20 – Organizing People, Activating Leaders
          • Angela Chan ’19 – MadiDrop PBC
          • Erica Chang ’18 – Alaska Sealife Center
          • Ryan Cox ’20 – Puget Sound Restoration Fund
          • Phacelia Cramer ’19 – 350 Eugene
          • Kathryn Cunningham ’18 – Mohawk Forest
          • Kathryn Mary Dix ’18 – UCA-Soppexcca
          • Sean Dory ’19 – The Wild Center
          • Astrid DuBois ’20 – Mount Saint Helen’s Institute
          • Isabelle Furman ’20 – 350 NYC
          • Janelle Gowgiel ’20 – Ecotrust
          • Max Harmon ’19 –  Sequoyah School CA
          • Eleanor Johnston ’18 – Williamstown Agricultural
          • Peter Lugthart ’18 – SSC Advisors/Natural Capital
          • Eleanor Lustig ’18 – The Intervale Center Burlington VT
          • Katie Manning ’20 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
          • Alexi McAdams ’18 – Ludwig Maximilians University at Munich
          • Giulia McDonnel Nieto del Rio ’18– IPS-Inter Press Service, United Nations Bureau
          • Carmen Saab ’19 – ELAW
          • Hattie Schapiro ’19 – Interfaith Center for Corporate Responsibility
          • Jack Schrupp ’18 – The Laconia Area Bicycle Exchange
          • Jacob Shuman ’20 – Northeast Clean Energy Council
          • Liam Simpson ’18 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
          • Ivy Spiegel Ostrom ’20 – Washington State University
          • Jane Tekin ’19 – Kennebec Land Trust
          • Summer-Solstice Thomas ’20 – International Bird Rescue
          • Linda Worden ’19 – Fort Greene Park Conservancy Service

 

Creative

                  • Mack Radin ’19 – The World of Green Tech in Silicon Valley

2016

Research

                  • Angela Chan ’19 – The Sixth Migration & The Marvels of Modernization The Effects of Agricultural Policy on Miao Farmers in Guizhou, China, Research
                  • Sarah Cooperman ’17 – Summary of Thesis Chapter 1
                  • Michael Ding ’18 – Williams College Economics Department
                  • Jack Hood ’18 – Williamstown Economic Farm Survey
                  • Zahida Martinez ’18 – Trash and Place Research

Internships

                  • Natasha Baranow ’18 – Ecotrust & Urban Forestry
                  • Caroline Beckmann ’17 – United Nations World Food Programme
                  • Brett Bidstrup ’17 – Stance Capital
                  • Erica Chang ’18 – Effects of fluctuating versus mean temperatures on gene expression in the blue mussel, Mytilus edulis L.
                  • Chris Chorzepa ’17 – ConnPIRG
                  • Phacelia Cramer ’19 – 350 Eugene
                  • Mary Beth Dato ’17 – Mohawk Forest
                  • Ryan Fajardo ’17 – Citizens’ Institute for Rural Designs
                  • Jordan Fields ’17 – Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
                  • Kathryn Flaharty ’18 – Cold Weather Related Injury in an Underprivileged Boston Population
                  • David Folsom ’17 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                  • Korinna Garfield ’19 – Environment America
                  • Gemma Holt ’17 – The State of the Arctic:  Geopolitics and Geography
                  • Becky McClements ’17 – Equal Growing in the City:  Vegetable Growers Understanding of the Bifurcation of the Food System in the Great Boston Area
                  • Abigail Rampone ’17 – Environmentalism and Spirituality in Rural New England
                  • Juli Raventos ’18 – The Energiewende
                  • Mauro Renteria ’19 – Community for a Better Environment
                  • Jeffrey Rubel ’17 – Eat with the Ecosystem Understanding Consumption of Seasonal Underutilized Seafood
                  • Sophia Schmidt ’17 – Form-Based Code Research at Duany Plater-Zyberk & Co.
                  • Rebecca Smith ’18 – Kandersteg International Scout Center (KISC)
                  • Anqi Tang ’18 – Clark Art Institute
                  • Eleanor Wachtel ’17 – Ecotrust
                  • Johanna Wassermann ’18 – Hoosic River Revival
                  • Miranda Weinland ’19 – Marine Megafauna Foundation
                  • Charley Wyser ’17 – Building Happy Communities:  An Examination of How Subjective Mood, Attitudes, and Behaviors Vary with Respect to Environmental Preference
                  • Yolanda Zhao ’18 – Greenline Gardens at Shelby Farms Park

2015

Research

                  • Matthew Goss ’17 – Quantifying PCB Contamination in Hoosic River Crayfish and Trout
                  • Martin Keenan ’17 – Cricket Creek Farm
                  • Stephen Mayfield ’16 – Water Quality of the new Environmental Center
                  • William Schmidt ’17 – A Comprehensive Analysis of Water Resource Management in Montecito, CA
                  • Jack Schrupp ’18 – Sustainable Slopes:  The Carbon Footprint of Snowmaking at a NH Ski Area
                  • Elena Zifkin ’16 – Creating History in the National Parks

Internships

                  • Nicolette Caravelli ’16 – The 1 to 1 Movement of San Diego
                  • Katharine Costantini ’16 – Sustainable Ballard
                  • Lane Davis ’17 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                  • Michael Ding ’18 – Williamstown Farmers Market
                  • Anna Epstein ’16 -Sierra Club Legislative Program
                  • Jordan Fields ’17 – Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
                  • Madelyn Grant ’18 – Adirondack Mountain Club
                  • Luke Higgins ’18 – Ashoka
                  • Elizabeth Jacobson ’16 – Plant Press/Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
                  • Sasha Langesfeld ’17 – Williamstown Agricultural Commission
                  • Michaela Levine ’16 – Sierra Club’s Beyond Coal Campaign
                  • Eleanor Lustig ’18 – Berkshire Natural Resources Council
                  • Mary Kate O’Brien ’16 – The Project for Public Spaces
                  • Priscilla Pina ’16 – Hoosic River Watershed Association
                  • Skylar Smith ’18 – Epidemiology Research Assistant
                  • Matthew Tarduno ’16 – Green 21
                  • Sarah Vukelich ’16 – 350 Vermont
                  • Grace Weatherall ’16 – Earth Justice
                  • Julia Yarak ’18 – Mohawk Forest Environmental Education

2014

Research

                  • Lucy Bergwall ’15 – Community Structure in Scandinavian Eco-Villages
                  • Jordan Fields ’17 – Deschutes River Watershed
                  • Julia Matejectk ’16 – Independent research project on whale evolutionary ecology

Creative

                  • Hannah Smith ’15 – Rendering New England’s Diverse Environments
                  • Haley Stewart ’15 – Poetry in the Park:  The Lost Narratives

Internships

                  • Erica Bucki ’15 – RESOLVE
                  • Walford Campbell ’17 – Environmental Engagement in the Berkshires:  Facilitating Student Environmental Research Projects with Mohawk Forest Youths
                  • Eirann Cohen ’15 – Berkshire Publishing Company Editorial Intern
                  • Duong Phuong-Binh ’15 – Williamstown Agricultural Commission and the Williamstown Farmers Market
                  • Amber Ellis ’15 – Appalachian Voices
                  • Anna Epstein ’16 – Sierra Club
                  • Anne Hayner ’15 – Yale School of Forestry
                  • Maija Lindaas ’16 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                  • Isaac Maze-Rothstein ’14 –  Campus Environmental Advocacy Committee
                  • Andrew Nemeth ’15 – National Parks Service
                  • Molly Pickel ’15 – Gulf of Maine Research Institute
                  • Kayla Shore ’16 – Farm Filmmaking Documentary
                  • Claire Swingle ’16 – Council for Environmental Quality
                  • Matthew Tarduno ’16 – Hoosac River Watershed Association
                  • Kiah Walker ’15 – Farallon Islands Program, Point Blue Conservation Science
                  • Grace Weatherall ’16 – Earth Justice
                  • Jenny Zheng ’17 – Vallecitos Mountain Ranch
  • 2013

    Research

                    • Gordon Bauer '14 - Climate mitigation impact of solar ovens in Nicaragua
                    • Jeff Brewington '14 - Polymerization of plant-derived fatty-acid epoxides
                    • Allison Rowe '16 - Designing seasonal calendars of local foods
                    • Amanda Schott '15 - PCB levels in hoosic river crayfish
                    • Sonja Thalheimer '13.5 - Forest Gardening in Northwest Massachusetts: Past, Present, and Future

    Creative

                    • Benjamin Corwin '15 - Warming Story: Telling the Pine Bark Beetle's Tale
                    • Bethany Dixon '15 - Environmental Engagement in the Berkshires: Facilitating Environmental Research Projects with Mohawk Forest Youth
                    • Haley Sallquiest '15 - Organization: Arican People and Wildlife Fund

    Internships

                    • Lucy Bergwall '15 - Mt Greylock school garden manager
                    • Talia Calnek-Sugin '15 - African People and Wildlife Fund
                    • Eirann Cohen '15 - Netiya, network of 32 faith-based institutions in LA
                    • Amber Ellis '15 - Composite Summer Intern
                    • Sara Finkle '14 - Growing Urban Bounty (GrUB) in Olympia, Washington
                    • Louis Gilbert-Bono '16 - Town of Needham Public Facilities Department, Construction Division
                    • Allison Graebner '14 - farm film
                    • Anne Hayner '15 - Mystic Seaport gardens
                    • Tara Miller '15 - Climate Summer, Better Future Project
                    • Meghan Rowe '14 - Mt. Sinai Medical Center, Dept of Pediatric Environmental Health, NYC
                    • Claire Swingle '16 - Williams College Intern, Economic & Policy Analysis Program, Environmental Defense Fund
                    • Caroline White-Nockleby '16 - Climate Summer Internship with The Better Future Project
                    • Hannah Smith '15 - Kandersteg International Scout Centre

    2012

    Research

                    • Andrea Lindsay '13  Food Justice in Los Angeles: What, Who, and Why?
                    • Emily Ury '13  Thesis

    Creative

                    • Sonja Thalheimer '14 Can Agriculture Do Good? Agriculture As a Net Good to Both Ecological and Human Communities

    Internships

                    • Celeste Berg '13  Sustainable Endowments Institute
                    • Lucy Bergwall '15 Summer of Solutions
                    • Talia Calnek-Sugin '15 New York Sun Works
                    • Vera Cecelski '13 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
                    • Lucie Coleman '14 Business Alliance for Local Living Economies
                    • Wade Davis '13 The Renewable Energy Initiative
                    • Paul de Konkoly Thege '14 White Roof Project
                    • Sara Finkle '14 Lessons in Seed Growing from Northland, New Zealand
                    • Julieanne Fontana '14 Along the Hoosic River with HooWRA
                    • Zoe Grueskin '14 Sierra Club
                    • Robin Hackett '13 The Wilderness Society
                    • Charles Lorenz '13 Bicycle Sharing Programs
                    • Julio Cesar Luquin Association des Jardiniers de Tournefeuille
                    • Julia Matejcek '15 The University of Victoria’s Whale Research Lab
                    • Samantha Murray '14 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming
                    • Katherine Newcomer '14 Mote Marine Sea Turtle Conservation and Research Program
                    • James Nolan '13 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming
                    • Clara Noomah '13 Botanic Research in Alaska
                    • Laurel O'Connor '15 Center for Neighborhood Technology: Turning Numbers into Stories
                    • Meghan Rowe '14 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                    • Jasmine Thomasian '15  Mt. Greylock Community Garden
                    • Chie Togami '13 Earthjustice Policy and Legislation Department
                    • Cary White '13 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming

    2011

    Research

                    • David Gold '12 Developing an Epistemology of the Environment
                    • Lindsay Olsen '12 Island Harvest: The Conflicts of Aquaculture in the Faroe Islands
                    • William Su '12 A Change of Beliefs: Jenny Holzer's Black Garden and Critical Publics

    Creative

                    • Amy Nolan '12 Shifting Perspectives: Reconsidering New England Landscapes: A Cycling Trip and Artists Book
                    • Kaison Tanabe '13 Photographic Documentation of the Environmental Effects of Rapid Urbanization in Istanbul

    Internships

                    • Olivia Delia '12 Eagle Mount
                    • Elizabeth Dorr '12 Western Reserve Land Conservancy
                    • Sara Finkle '14 Summer of Solutions Pioneer Valley
                    • Dana Golden '13 Seattle Tilth Farm Incubator Program
                    • Andrea Lindsay '13 Solid Ground's Lettuce Link
                    • Chad Lorenz '13 Fostering an Appreciation of Natural Beauty in the Hoosic River Watershed
                    • Patrick Morrissey '12 phb Catalystgroup inc., Bathgate Urban Food Industry Center
                    • James David Nolan '13 Summer Garden Manager Williams Center at Mt. Greylock High School
                    • Anthony Raduazo '12 Berkshire Grown
                    • Hayden Rooke-Ley '14 Senator DeFazio
                    • Sarah Rosenberg '14 The Healthy Schools Campaign
                    • Emma Rouse '14 Professor Greg Dwyer at the Kellogg Biological Station
                    • Chie Togami '13 The Appalachian Center for the Economy and the Environment
                    • Cary White '13 Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance

    2010

    Research

                    • Rooney Charest '11 The predicament of the American food system: First chapter draft for senior
                    • Kathleen Durante '11 The Food Movement: A Case Study of Urban Agriculture and Advocacy for Food Justice in New York City
                    • Abigail Tinsley Moncure Martin '11 An Exploration of Several Themes That Influence the Architecture and Sense of Place in Mystic, CN
                    • Chandler Sherman '11 Up and Atom: Nuclear Energy Policy

    Creative

                    • Brian Cole '11 On the Trail to Art: A Creative Endeavor
                    • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 The Australian Sugar Cane Industry and the Great Barrier Reef: A Sticky-Sweet Debate
                    • Sarah Tory '11 Writing on Ground, Essays on Landscape

    Internships

                    • Michael Abrams '11 Dept of Microbiology, Rutgers University
                    • Amanda Darling '12 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                    • Wade Davis '13 2010 Ronald Joseph Summer Internship with the KLT
                    • Sara G. Finkle '13 New England Climate Summer, 2010
                    • Andrew Gaidus '11 Project for Public Places
                    • Tommy Gaidus '13 Hoosic River Watershed Association Summer Internship 2010
                    • Timothy Hicjey-LeClair '11 Thomas E. Black ’80 Fund
                    • Andrea Lindsay '13 Streets for All Seattle
                    • Evalynn Rosado '12 Water in Tampa: An Internship Experience
                    • Connor Stern '12 The Best Cage is an Empty Cage: Volunteering at the Centre for Rehabilitation of Wildlife
                    • Sonja Thalheimer '13 North Carolina Conservation Network Internship
                    • Chie Togami '13 N.E. Climate Summer
                    • Carol Tsoi '11 Environmental Concerns Intern
                    • Josephine Warshauer '11 Friends of the Lower Cape Fear Stopping Titan Cement
                    • Emily Ury '13 Polychlorinated Biphenyls in Sediments of the Hoosic River

    2009

    Research

                    • Alex Beecher '10 Design of new materials for use in organic solar cells
                    • Elizabeth Brickley '10 A Story of Glaciers: Exploring the Icy Heart of Switzerland in the Face of Climate Change
                    • Rooney Charest '11 Sustainable Eleuthera Reports & Campus Sustainability Project
                    • Sasha Anne Macko '11 Research Ass't for Bill Lynn
                    • Rachel Savain '10 Measuring the Success of Community-Based Initiatives for Creating Green Jobs: A Case Study of Sustainable South Bronx's Bronx Environmental Stewardship
                    • Katherine White '11 A Comparison of Artisanal Cheese Production in Spain and New England: How Small Producers in Both Regions Have Preserved and Renovated Traditional Cheese-Making Techniques

    Creative

                    • Evan Dethier '11 A Photographic Examination of New England Art and Land Use
                    • Keith Kantack '11 A Photographic Examination of New England Art and Land Use
                    • David Hansen '11 The Natural History of Alaska and New England Explained Through Sculpture
                    • Hnin Hnin '10 Mapping the Local Berkshire Food Economy
                    • Allegra Hyde '10 A Hundred Miles of Wilderness

    Internships

                    • Chad Brown'10 Intern/Pittsfield Green Commission
                    • Ruby Dale-Brown '11 Intern/Trustees of Reservation-Field Farm Interpreter & Conservation Ranger
                    • Shawn Curley '11 Intern/ St. Lawrence River Institute of Env Sci
                    • Alessandra DeMarchis '10 Intern/Himalayan Cataract Project
                    • Kathleen Durante '11 Intern/Dept. of Community & Preventive Medicine at Mt. Sinai Hospitals
                    • Andrew Gaidus '11 Intern/Wmst COOL Committee--Action Plan Analyst/ Community Outreach
                    • Dan Gura '10 Intern/Carrboro, NC, Planning Department
                    • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 Intern/SPREP South Pacific Regional Environmental Programme
                    • Henry H. Montalbano '10 Intern/Sierra Club
                    • Kelsie Meehan '11 Intern/Peace Valley Farm & Dining Services
                    • Marissa Pilger '11 Intern/WRLF
                    • Anthony Raduazo '12 Intern/Green Mountain Club
                    • Jennifer Rowe '11 Intern/Himal Prakriti, Munsiari, India
                    • Jack Rudolph '11 Env. Defense Fund
                    • Chandler Sherman '11 Intern/WeACT or MADRE
                    • Taida Smailhodzic '12 Intern/FONDEKO, Assoc. for Sustainable Development and Quality of Life in Bosnia and Herzegovina
                    • Laura Staugaitis '11 Intern/Cheeseboard (long-lived workers' collective in Berkeley, CA)
                    • Connor Stern '12 Intern/Berkshire Reg Planning Commission
                    • Julian Suhr '11 Intern/HooRWA
                    • Josephine Warshauer '11 Intern/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC
                    • Corey Watts '10 Intern/Himalayan Cataract Project

    2008

    Research

                    • Clint Robins '11 Ecological Change in the Lake of the Woods as a Result of Developmentally Generated Eutrophication
                    • Avalon Gulley '09 Senior thesis Research "Developing a Water Management Plan for a Small Farming Community in Costa Rica, School for Field Studies"

    Internships

                    • Antoniya Aleksandrova '11 Intern/ Consulting Center of Sustainable Development Geopont-Intercom Ltd., Bulgaria
                    • Adam Carman '10 Intern/Wyoming Wilderness Assoc.
                    • Laura Christianson ‘11 Intern/Minnesota Land Trust and Intern/Dean’s Beans
                    • James Cox-Chapman '09 Intern/The School for Ethics and Global Leadership
                    • Randall Dorf '09 Intern/Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
                    • Leah Katzelnick '10 editor/Most Excellent Majesty book on Mt. Greylock
                    • Marissa Kimsey '11 Intern/Delta Institute
                    • Christopher Law '10 Intern/WRLF& HooRWA
                    • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 Intern/Charles Darwin Station in the Galapagos Islands
                    • Adriann Mintzmyer '09 Intern/Target Hunger
                    • Jared Nourse '11 Marine Turtle Research, Rescue, and Conservation, Cape Cod Museum of Natural History
                    • Jennifer Rowe '11 Intern/Dept. of Wildlife Ecology , U of Maine - Orono
                    • Chandler Sherman '11 Intern/EPA
                    • Kathryn Stephens '10 Intern/Jumby Bay Hawksbill Turtle Project
                    • Julia Van Hoogstraten '11 Intern/Office of Trade Rep in DC

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

                    • Abigail Martin '11 Land History Intern
                    • Amy Russell '08 Research Assistant/Art
                    • Katherine S. White ‘11
                    • Howard A. Knight ‘08 Renewable Energy and Resource Sustainability/LUCE Interns
                    • Andrew T. Mikell '09

    Creative

                    • Daniel Gura '10 William College Nature Trail, Dining Services/Peace Valley Farm Liaison
                    • Christopher Holland '11 What is My Environmental? Enhancing Cullman's Future by Educating about Interactions, An Integrative Environmental Proposal for Schools in Cullma, Alabama
                    • Rebecca Kane'10 Landscapes: Confronting Issues of the Environment Through Art
                    • Sam Kapala '09 The Mount Washington Valley on Film and In Song

    2007

    Creative

                    • Mirza Delibegovic '08 UNEP/UNESCO Textbook on Sustainable Consumption
                    • Nora Morse '08 Creative and Resourceful Shelter: A Hands-on Exploration of Cob Building
                    • Julia Sendor '08 Cross-Country Grassroots: Fighting Exploitative Mining in West Virginia and Arizona

    Internships

                    • Camille Bevans ‘09 Trust for Public Lands
                    • Audrey Bell '10 Near East Foundation's Morocco program
                    • Elizabeth Brickley '10 Westmoreland Conservation District
                    • Jonathan Earle '09 Center for Ecological Technology and Center for Environmental Studies
                    • Zoe A. Fonseca '08 Research Assistant to Hilary French, Senior Advisor for Programs for WWI and UNEP
                    • Elizabeth Gleason '08 Food For Free, a Cambridge-based organization
                    • Stuart Jones '08 Peace Valley Farm
                    • Whitney Leonard '08 Mass. Executive Office of Environmental Affairs
                    • Jane Lole '08 Williamstown Rural Lands
                    • Julia McNamara '09 Student Conservation Association
                    • Fathimath Musthaq '09 Near East Foundation
                    • Corey D. Watts '10 Student Conservation Association

    Research

                    • Marjorie Boivin '09 Herpetology/Environmental Science Research
                    • Ruth Aronoff '09 LUCE Project
                    • Kathleen Creel '10 LUCE Project
                    • Caroline Goodbody '10 LUCE Project
                    • Matt Gustafson '09 LUCE Project
                    • Katherine S. White ’11 LUCE Project

    2006

    Research

                    • Justin Bates '07 Living with the Land: Capturing the Essence of Swiss Alpine Farming
                    • Ansel Bubel '08 An Evaluation of Ailanthus altissima Invastions in Secondary versus Mature Forest/ NJ
                    • Andrew Stevenson '07 The Impact of the 2012 Olympics on the Urban Environment of London, England
                    • Jeffrey D. Wessler '07 HIV/AIDS in South Africa: Bridging the Scientific Gap

    Internships

                    • Jane Allen '07 el Gruopo Ecologico de la Costa Verde, N.C. - A sea turtle conservation program with a public education aspect
                    • Cary Bearn '08 WWF Life/Namibia
                    • Jennifer Bees '08 Alutiiq Museum, Community Archeology Intern, Lodiak, AK
                    • Sara M. Buckley '07 New England Aquarium
                    • Henry C. Burton '08 Nature Conservancy/OR
                    • Katie Craig '08 Nature Center Intern with Maine Audubon
                    • Mirza Delibegovic '08 Ministry of Environment and Urban Planning of Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
                    • Anna Edmonds '07 Wmst Rural Lands Foundation Internship at Sheep Hill
                    • Zoe Fonseca '08 Associacion Kairos Para la Formacion
                    • Gleason, Liz '08 Angino Community Farm and City Sprouts
                    • Henry Kernan '09 World Wildlife Federation/Galapagos
                    • Ana Koski-Karell '08 WAGES: Women's Action to Gain Economic Empowerment, Oakland, CA
                    • Sarah Martin '07 Hawthorne Valley Farm
                    • Lauren Moscoe '07 Ensuring a Sustainable Relationship Between Peace Valley Farm and Williams College
                    • Kendell Newman '08 People's Grocery of West Oakland, CA

    Creative

                    • Julia Sendor '08 Stories of People, Food and Land: Exploring Orange County, North Carolina's Community Food System

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

                    • Jennifer Menzies '07 Perchorlate Contamination of MGRHS Wells with the Wms Chem Dept
                    • Fathimath Musthaq '09 Research assistant/Kai Lee
                    • Gillian Tedeschi '09 Research assistant/Hank Art

    2005

    Research

                    • Manuel A. Moutinho'07 Analysis of Perchlorate Contamination in the MGRHS Environment
                    • Catherine R. Mygatt '06 Thesis Research on Impacts of a mercury on human health

    Internships

                    • Jane Allen '07 Karen Beasley Sea Turtle Rescue and Rehabilitation Center
                    • Erin Blanchard '06 HooWRA
                    • Mirza Delibegovic '08 UNEP Division for Technology, Industry and Economics (Sustainable Consumption and Production training manual)
                    • Merritt Edlind '07 Movimiento Mi Cometa/Ecuador<
                    • Ashlee Martinez '06 Williamstown COOL Committee (CO2 Reduction Project)
                    • Nora Morse '08 Field Bio Intern/Nature Conservancy
                    • Rebecca Nourse '08 Marine Turtle Research, Rescue, and Conservation Project at Mass. Audubon
                    • Carolyn Reuman '06 US Dept. of Justice, Env. & Natural Resources Division
                    • Alexis Saba '06 Mass. State Representative, Mark Carron
                    • Julia Sendor '08 Williamstown COOL Committee (CO2 Reduction Project)
                    • Emily Wasserman '07 [PTNY] Assistant Organizer/Cycling the Erie Canal and Great Hudson Valley Pedal Bike Tours with Parks & Trails, NY

    Creative

                    • Melissa Bota '07 Healing the Mental Landscape: A Cultural History of Ecological Thought in a Northern Ontario Mining Community
                    • Katie Craig '09 Exploring Maine's Diverse Natural Habitats Through Art

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

                    • Colin D. Carroll WRLF
                    • Alison M. Koppe '07 Urban Sustainability Research

    2004

    Research

                    • Kenneth R. Brown '05 Thesis Research on Distributions of Invasive Plants
                    • Elizabeth (Ellie) Frazier '05 Ecological Art: Christo's "The Gates" in Central Park
                    • Jocelyn Gardner '05 Thesis work on food and Williams
                    • Emma Golden '06 Agricultural Land Use at the Classic Maya Site of Motul de San Jose, Guatemala
                    • Benjamin M. Haldeman '05 Geomancy and Political Organization: A Comparative Analylsis of Lowland Maya Community Planning in El Peten, Guatemala
                    • Brtian G. Saar '05 Computational Approaches to Atmospherically Relevant Hydro-fluorocarbons (thesis)
                    • Kate C. Scheider '07 The Effects of Fly-Fishing on the Mary Creek Reef Complex, Virgin Islands Nat'l Park, St. John
                    • Vivian Schoung '05 A Comparative Study of the Viability of Sustainable Agriculture Practices in Spain

    Internships

                    • Evelyn Aguilar '07 Machalilla Nat'l Pk
                    • Amelia G. Bishop '06 The Wilderness Society
                    • Erin Blanchard '06 WRLF
                    • Elana R. Boehm '05 HooRWA
                    • Amy Dieckmann '05 Goabeb Training and Research Center, Namibia
                    • Sara Jablonski '07 DEC
                    • Kate Majzoub '06 La Hesperia Biological Reserve
                    • Melanie Malone '05 Springfield City Hall, Env. Lead Dept.
                    • Sarah L. Meserve '05 Birding Ecotourism/Sumaco Biological Reserve
                    • Carolyn Reuman '06 CET
                    • Alexis Saba '06 MassPIRG
                    • Mary Stranghoener '05 Maria Mitchell Assoc. Nantucket
                    • Matt Wibbenmeyer '07 Env. Law Alliance Worldwide

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

                    • Lucy M. Cox-Chapman '06 Historical Research on the HMF
                    • Elspeth Mitchell '06 Historical Research on the HMF
                    • Pablita Santos '07 Urban Sustainability
                    • Allison Smith '07 Dining Services Local Sustainable Agriculture Project

    Creative

                    • Nikhar Gaikwad '06 Natural Gas in New Delhi: A City's Initiative to Operate its Public Transport Fleet on CNG Fuel
                    • Scott Moskowitz '05 A Visual Essay on the Massachusetts Highways Systems

    2003

    Research

                    • Anna Brittain '04 Biotic Transformations in an Urban Environment
                    • Alexandra Grashkina '04 Land Preservation and Left Political Movement in Northeastern Brazil
                    • Meredith Jones '04 Sea Turtle Nesting Behavior on Dog Island, Florida
                    • Jonathan Langer '04 Silver in the Ruby Mountains: The Settlement, Exploitation, and Abandonment of Irwin, Colorado
                    • Mark Orlowski '04 Colleges Investing in the Environment<
                    • Katherine Stevens '05 Reconciling Ranching and Environmental Viewpoints in the New West: Is the Cowboy Myth Sustainable?
                    • William Wetzel '06 The Effect of Hiking Trails Upon Alpine Plant Communities in the Purcell Mountains

    Internships

                    • Nicholas Brandfon '04 Natural Resources Defense Council
                    • Kristin Englebrecht Bleem '04 Chrysalis Community Inc.
                    • Sara Gerson '05 Sarasota County Environmental Services
                    • William Hahn '04 Mass General Hospital
                    • Elise Henson '06 Finca Loma Linda Research Station, Coto Brus, Costa Rica
                    • Elise Leduc '06 New England Aquarium
                    • Melanie Malone '05 Glen Helen Ecology Institute Trailside Museum
                    • Sarah Meserve '05 Quebec-Labrador Foundation
                    • Donald Mitchell '06 Hoosic River Watershed Association
                    • Shawn Powers '04 WorldWatch Institute
                    • Alexis Saba '06 Otsego County Conservation Association
                    • Carlos Silva '04 Climate Protection Partnership, EPA

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

                    • Maura Commito '04 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                    • Jocelyn Gardner '05 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
                    • Jennifer Lazar '04 Williamstown Photo History Project
                    • Robert Quay '04 Sustainable Development in Small Cities: Downtown Redevelopment in Pittsfield, Mass

    Field Courses

                    • Laura Cavin '05 Ecological Design

    2002

    Research

                    • Dan Austin '05 Wood Turtle and Eastern Box Turtle Populations in Central Pennsylvania
                    • William Hahn '04, Eric Kerns '03, and Freeden Oeur '03 Determining Popluation Densities of the Classic Maya in the Peten Region of Guatemala
                    • Matthew Jungers '03 A Focused Study of Ford Glen Brook in HMF
                    • Tim Patterson '04 Conquerors to Stewards: The Shift in Humanity's Perspective Towards Nature as Illustrated by Historical and Contemporary Attitudes Towards Whales and Whaling
                    • Amanda Stout '04 Land Use, Ownership, and Political Power in Post-War America

    Internships

                    • John Arendshorst '05 MassPIRG
                    • Evan Chadwick '05 Constitution Marsh Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary<
                    • Carolyn Dekker '05 The Nature Conservancy, New Jersey
                    • Dan DeMoss '03 Health Alliance International, Mozambique
                    • Marsha C. Lynch '03 Harvard School of Public Health
                    • Saerom Park '04 Earthjustice
                    • Robert Quay '04 Partners for Livable Communities
                    • Melody Scheefer '03 High Desert Museum
                    • Susie Theroux '05 INFORM
                    • Joanna Touger '04 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation

    Creative

                    • Alicia L. Arevalos '05 Interpretive Signs in the HMF
                    • Elaine Denny '04 Not Just Second-dairy: Wisconsin's Efforts to Survive in the Age of Globalization

    Field Courses

                    • Nina Trautmann '03 Climates and Ecosystems

    2001

    Research

                    • Matthew Jungers '03 Geomorphology in the Hopkins Memorial Forest
                    • Jennifer Weztel '02 Sustainable Development in New Zealand
                    • Nick Nelson '03 and Angus Beal '03 Coliform Levels in Olympic National Park

    Internships

                    • Irena Hollowell '02 Maquipucuna Cloud Forest Reserve
                    • Janna Rearick '02 New England Aquarium
                    • Mark Roberston '02 Environmental Protection Agency
                    • Nina Trautman '03 Environmental Education at Ithaca High School
                    • Tisha Joseph '04 Caribbean Network for Rural Integrated Development

    Creative

                    • Marshall Dines '03 Costs of Open Space
                    • Malin Pinsky '03 Natural Resources in Maine
                    • Jon Wiener '02 Environmental Journalism

    2000

    Research

                    • Kyle Goodrich '01 Deer Population in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
                    • Kristin Bohnhorst '03 Deer Population in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
                    • Tanu Kumar '01 Agribusiness
                    • Allison Robbins '01 The Citizens Conservation Corps in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
                    • Brian Werner '01 Composting on Campus

    Internships

                    • David Cooperman '02 The Nature Conservancy
                    • Michael Levien '01 Alternatives for Community and Environment
                    • Christine Pace '01 The Population Council
                    • Jonathan Wiener '02 CA Urban Mass Transit
                    • Hilary Williams '01 Maine Island Trail Association

    Creative

                    • Kathryn Guernsey '01 Environmental Effects of Horse Farming
                    • Edward Rossier '01 Function and space in New York City

    1999

    Research

                    • Andrew Chang '00 Experimental and quantitative aspects of marine biological invasions in Long Island Sound
                    • Sarah Connolly '00 Thesis: Air Pollution in Santiago Chile
                    • David Joyce '00 Thesis: Demise of Oyster Stocks in Chesapeake Bay
                    • Cordelia Ransom '00 Thesis: Researching Coral Fossils

    Internships

                    • Alan Brelsford '01 Alaska Bird Observatory
                    • Lauren Buckley Rocky Mt. Biological Laboratory
                    • Julia Cianfarini '01 Environmental Protection Agency
                    • Julianna Connolly '01 Harvard School of Public Health
                    • Kristina Fisher '02 New Mexico Law Center
                    • Emily Gillmar '00 Huddleston Architecture, Interiors & Design
                    • Matt Gunther '00 Senator Harry Reid/Nevada
                    • ViMimi Hua '01 9 Mile Run Greenway Project
                    • Angela Lankford '00 Sangre de Cristo Mountain Council
                    • Jessica Leibler '01 Aspen Farm Community Garden
                    • Caren Mintz '01 Cetacean Research Unit
                    • Kathleen Reardon '00 Save the Bay
                    • Allison Robbins'01 Farmington River Watershed Association
                    • Taylor Schildgen '00 Scottish Universities Research and Reactor Centre
                    • Catherine Seelig '01 Sierra Club's Grizzly Bear Ecosystem Project

    Creative

                    • Heather Brutz '02 Performance Art Piece
                    • Chris Spence '00 Photo Essay
                    • Matthew Toth '00 Photo Documentary/Cranbrook
                    • Matt Wessler '01 One Town's Success: From Logging to Tourism
                    • Hilary Williams '01 Re-Visiting Home: A Personal Exploration of Coastal Maine Through Visual Art & Journaling
                    • Elizabeth Wood '00 Journal & personal narrative/physical and cultural environment at UWESO Farm