Internships funded in previous years

2019

Research

      • Ted Anderson ‘22 – Viral abundance survey of Rhode Island’s Narragansett Bay Research Summary
      • Emily Elder ‘20 – The Production of (Hydro)Power: An STS Reflection on Social-Ecological Systems
      • Darien Katie Manning ‘20 – Community Needs Assessment
      • Danielle Moore ‘20 – Examining the Historical Causes of Environmental Injustice in Inner City Communities in San Diego, Ca
      • Ingrid Thyr ‘20 – Fuzzy Landscapes:  Sheep and Sheepherding in Blaine County, Idaho

Internships

      • Nalamakuikapo Ahsing ‘21 – E Kū Ana ka Paia: Aloha ʻĀina & Kanaka Maoli Futuris
      • Adrienne Banks ‘20 – Sustainable City Year Program, University of Oregon
      • Siri Bohacek ‘22 –  Conservancy in the Saint Croix Valley of Minnesota
      • Brianna Bourne ‘21 –  Rural Lands Foundation (WRLF)
      • Galen Cassidy ‘22 – Monitoring Toxic Heavy Metal Concentrations of Massachusetts Salt Marsh Sediments
      • Wyndom Chace ‘21 – Batteries of the Future: A Summer of Electrochemistry Research
      • Caroline Dignard ’20 – Boston University School of Public Health
      • Max Everett ‘21 – Cricket Creek Farm
      • Isaac Freitas-Eagan ‘22 – Fluvial Times at Dartmouth
      • Isabelle Furman ‘20 – Governor’s Island Teaching Garden
      • Sam Holmes ‘22 – City of St. Louis Office of Sustainability  
      • Del Rose Hooker-Newball ‘21 – Diversification of Ithomiine Butterflies in an Ecuadorian Cloud Forest
      • Sarah Kelly ‘20 – Williamstown Farmers Market
      • Rosa Kirk-Davidoff ‘21 – Paleoecology and Fire Ecology Lab at the University of Montana
      • Audrey Koh’21 – Social Media and Communications at API Forward Movement
      • Zahida Martinez ‘20 – Bodies + Nature: Theories of Space, Race, Class, and the Environment
      • Emma Neil ‘22 – Cleveland Neighborhood Progress
      • Virginia Ontiveros ’22 – Ecotrust
      • Madeline Rawson ‘21 – Boston Harbor Now
      • Maya Spalding-Fecher ‘21 – Amherst Regional Public Schools
      • Emily Sun ‘21 – Sarasota Dolphin Research Program
      • Summer-Solstice Thomas ‘20 – Center for Health, Environment & Justice (CHEJ)
      • Emily Zheng ‘21 – ActiveSGV

2018

Research

      • Wyndom Chace ‘21 – University of Rhode Island Watershed Hydrology Lab
      • Angela Chan ‘19 – Kinder Morgan Trans Mountain Expansion Summer Thesis Research: 2-Page Report
      • Sean Dory ‘19 – Interpreting Change: The Role of Informal Education in our Current Climate Crisis
      • Alexandra Griffin ‘19 – The Land Institute in Salina, Kansas
      • Jenks Hehmeyer ‘20 – Slime Molds of Hopkins Memorial Forest
      • Kate Roger ‘21 – Colonialism and Landscape in La Isla de Providencia/Old Providence
      • Ang Sherpa’19 – Expressions of Environmental Expectations and Understanding: PX Protests in China (Senior Thesis Research)
      • Marco Vallejos ‘20 – The Future is Shit:  Human Waste Composting at Small Liberal Arts College

Internships

      • Jonathan Ahsing ‘21 – Kapu Ka Hāloa: Perpetuating Sacred Traditions of Mahi ʻai
      • Isaiah Blake ‘21 – “All My Nxxxx in the Whole Wide World”:  An Afro-Centric Sustainability Model at the Hattie Carthan Food Projects
      • Marshall Borrus ‘20 – Soot Science in Switzerland
      • Haley Bosse ‘20 – North Coast Land Conservancy
      • Grace Chamberlain ‘19 – Environmental Health Strategy Center (EHSC) in Portland, Maine
      • Phacelia Cramer ‘19 – 350 Eugene
      • Louisa Ebby ‘20 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation, Williamstown, MA
      • Isabelle Furman ‘20 – The Center for Mountain Ecosystems Studies (CMES)
      • Korinna Garfield ‘19 – Columbia Law School’s Sabin Center for Climate Change Law
      • Kalina Harden ‘21 – Lafayette Branch of the Wabash River Keepers
      • Jacob Huelskamp ‘21 – Nonprofit Fundraising Internship with Planet Rehab
      • Rachel Hurst ‘19 – J. Ottman Consulting, New York,  Zero-Waste and Green Marketing
      • Rosa Kirk-Davidoff ‘21 – Radix Ecological Sustainability Center
      • Amber Lee ‘21 – A Communities Responding to Extreme Weather
      • Crystal Ma ‘21 – The Land Institute
      • Magnolia Murphy ‘19 – Institute of Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics, ETH Zurich
      • Mauro Renteria ‘19 – Ecotrust
      • Rachel Retica ‘19 – Williamstown Farmers Market and CES Pollinator Potential Project
      • Halle Schweizer ‘21 – Mohawk Forest
      • Emily Sun ’21 – Lionfish and Tiger Sharks and Barracudas, Oh My!  Three Things I Learned as an Aquarium Educator
      • Jane Tekin ‘19 – Enova Energy Ltd
      • Julia Ward ‘21 – Sierra Club:  Massachusetts Chapter
      • Alex Wyatt ‘21 – To Work for the Land Ethic: Becoming a Master Naturalist

Creative

      • Eva Henderson ‘19 – Networks of Neglect: An Examination of Invasive Plants in Brooklyn
      • Olivia Loehr ‘21 – Restorative Nutrition After Generational Displacement

2017

Research

      • Joshua Choi ’20 – University of CA Riverside
      • Glen Gallik ’18 – Environmental Law internship
      • Nicholas Gardner ’19 – Widjiwagan YMCA
      • Eliza Klein ’19 – The Indigenous History of Williamstown
      • Ashish Solanki ’19 – South Africa

Internships

      • Adrienne Banks ’20 – University of Oregon Sustainable Cities Initiative
      • Sofia Barandiaran ’20 – The Sierra Club
      • Natasha Baranow ’18 – Honors Thesis
      • Marshall Borrus ’20 – Yale School of Forestry
      • Haley Bosse ’20 – Organizing People, Activating Leaders
      • Angela Chan ’19 – MadiDrop PBC
      • Erica Chang ’18 – Alaska Sealife Center
      • Ryan Cox ’20 – Puget Sound Restoration Fund
      • Phacelia Cramer ’19 – 350 Eugene
      • Kathryn Cunningham ’18 – Mohawk Forest
      • Kathryn Mary Dix ’18 – UCA-Soppexcca
      • Sean Dory ’19 – The Wild Center
      • Astrid DuBois ’20 – Mount Saint Helen’s Institute
      • Isabelle Furman ’20 – 350 NYC
      • Janelle Gowgiel ’20 – Ecotrust
      • Max Harmon ’19 –  Sequoyah School CA
      • Eleanor Johnston ’18 – Williamstown Agricultural
      • Peter Lugthart ’18 – SSC Advisors/Natural Capital
      • Eleanor Lustig ’18 – The Intervale Center Burlington VT
      • Katie Manning ’20 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
      • Alexi McAdams ’18 – Ludwig Maximilians University at Munich
      • Giulia McDonnel Nieto del Rio ’18– IPS-Inter Press Service, United Nations Bureau
      • Carmen Saab ’19 – ELAW
      • Hattie Schapiro ’19 – Interfaith Center for Corporate Responsibility
      • Jack Schrupp ’18 – The Laconia Area Bicycle Exchange
      • Jacob Shuman ’20 – Northeast Clean Energy Council
      • Liam Simpson ’18 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
      • Ivy Spiegel Ostrom ’20 – Washington State University
      • Jane Tekin ’19 – Kennebec Land Trust
      • Summer-Solstice Thomas ’20 – International Bird Rescue
      • Linda Worden ’19 – Fort Greene Park Conservancy Service

 

Creative

      • Mack Radin ’19 – The World of Green Tech in Silicon Valley

2016

Research

      • Angela Chan ’19 – The Sixth Migration & The Marvels of Modernization The Effects of Agricultural Policy on Miao Farmers in Guizhou, China, Research
      • Sarah Cooperman ’17 – Summary of Thesis Chapter 1
      • Michael Ding ’18 – Williams College Economics Department
      • Jack Hood ’18 – Williamstown Economic Farm Survey
      • Zahida Martinez ’18 – Trash and Place Research

Internships

      • Natasha Baranow ’18 – Ecotrust & Urban Forestry
      • Caroline Beckmann ’17 – United Nations World Food Programme
      • Brett Bidstrup ’17 – Stance Capital
      • Erica Chang ’18 – Effects of fluctuating versus mean temperatures on gene expression in the blue mussel, Mytilus edulis L.
      • Chris Chorzepa ’17 – ConnPIRG
      • Phacelia Cramer ’19 – 350 Eugene
      • Mary Beth Dato ’17 – Mohawk Forest
      • Ryan Fajardo ’17 – Citizens’ Institute for Rural Designs
      • Jordan Fields ’17 – Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
      • Kathryn Flaharty ’18 – Cold Weather Related Injury in an Underprivileged Boston Population
      • David Folsom ’17 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
      • Korinna Garfield ’19 – Environment America
      • Gemma Holt ’17 – The State of the Arctic:  Geopolitics and Geography
      • Becky McClements ’17 – Equal Growing in the City:  Vegetable Growers Understanding of the Bifurcation of the Food System in the Great Boston Area
      • Abigail Rampone ’17 – Environmentalism and Spirituality in Rural New England
      • Juli Raventos ’18 – The Energiewende
      • Mauro Renteria ’19 – Community for a Better Environment
      • Jeffrey Rubel ’17 – Eat with the Ecosystem Understanding Consumption of Seasonal Underutilized Seafood
      • Sophia Schmidt ’17 – Form-Based Code Research at Duany Plater-Zyberk & Co.
      • Rebecca Smith ’18 – Kandersteg International Scout Center (KISC)
      • Anqi Tang ’18 – Clark Art Institute
      • Eleanor Wachtel ’17 – Ecotrust
      • Johanna Wassermann ’18 – Hoosic River Revival
      • Miranda Weinland ’19 – Marine Megafauna Foundation
      • Charley Wyser ’17 – Building Happy Communities:  An Examination of How Subjective Mood, Attitudes, and Behaviors Vary with Respect to Environmental Preference
      • Yolanda Zhao ’18 – Greenline Gardens at Shelby Farms Park

2015

Research

      • Matthew Goss ’17 – Quantifying PCB Contamination in Hoosic River Crayfish and Trout
      • Martin Keenan ’17 – Cricket Creek Farm
      • Stephen Mayfield ’16 – Water Quality of the new Environmental Center
      • William Schmidt ’17 – A Comprehensive Analysis of Water Resource Management in Montecito, CA
      • Jack Schrupp ’18 – Sustainable Slopes:  The Carbon Footprint of Snowmaking at a NH Ski Area
      • Elena Zifkin ’16 – Creating History in the National Parks

Internships

      • Nicolette Caravelli ’16 – The 1 to 1 Movement of San Diego
      • Katharine Costantini ’16 – Sustainable Ballard
      • Lane Davis ’17 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
      • Michael Ding ’18 – Williamstown Farmers Market
      • Anna Epstein ’16 -Sierra Club Legislative Program
      • Jordan Fields ’17 – Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
      • Madelyn Grant ’18 – Adirondack Mountain Club
      • Luke Higgins ’18 – Ashoka
      • Elizabeth Jacobson ’16 – Plant Press/Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
      • Sasha Langesfeld ’17 – Williamstown Agricultural Commission
      • Michaela Levine ’16 – Sierra Club’s Beyond Coal Campaign
      • Eleanor Lustig ’18 – Berkshire Natural Resources Council
      • Mary Kate O’Brien ’16 – The Project for Public Spaces
      • Priscilla Pina ’16 – Hoosic River Watershed Association
      • Skylar Smith ’18 – Epidemiology Research Assistant
      • Matthew Tarduno ’16 – Green 21
      • Sarah Vukelich ’16 – 350 Vermont
      • Grace Weatherall ’16 – Earth Justice
      • Julia Yarak ’18 – Mohawk Forest Environmental Education

2014

Research

      • Lucy Bergwall ’15 – Community Structure in Scandinavian Eco-Villages
      • Jordan Fields ’17 – Deschutes River Watershed
      • Julia Matejectk ’16 – Independent research project on whale evolutionary ecology

Creative

      • Hannah Smith ’15 – Rendering New England’s Diverse Environments
      • Haley Stewart ’15 – Poetry in the Park:  The Lost Narratives

Internships

      • Erica Bucki ’15 – RESOLVE
      • Walford Campbell ’17 – Environmental Engagement in the Berkshires:  Facilitating Student Environmental Research Projects with Mohawk Forest Youths
      • Eirann Cohen ’15 – Berkshire Publishing Company Editorial Intern
      • Duong Phuong-Binh ’15 – Williamstown Agricultural Commission and the Williamstown Farmers Market
      • Amber Ellis ’15 – Appalachian Voices
      • Anna Epstein ’16 – Sierra Club
      • Anne Hayner ’15 – Yale School of Forestry
      • Maija Lindaas ’16 – Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
      • Isaac Maze-Rothstein ’14 –  Campus Environmental Advocacy Committee
      • Andrew Nemeth ’15 – National Parks Service
      • Molly Pickel ’15 – Gulf of Maine Research Institute
      • Kayla Shore ’16 – Farm Filmmaking Documentary
      • Claire Swingle ’16 – Council for Environmental Quality
      • Matthew Tarduno ’16 – Hoosac River Watershed Association
      • Kiah Walker ’15 – Farallon Islands Program, Point Blue Conservation Science
      • Grace Weatherall ’16 – Earth Justice
      • Jenny Zheng ’17 – Vallecitos Mountain Ranch
  • 2013

    Research

        • Gordon Bauer '14 - Climate mitigation impact of solar ovens in Nicaragua
        • Jeff Brewington '14 - Polymerization of plant-derived fatty-acid epoxides
        • Allison Rowe '16 - Designing seasonal calendars of local foods
        • Amanda Schott '15 - PCB levels in hoosic river crayfish
        • Sonja Thalheimer '13.5 - Forest Gardening in Northwest Massachusetts: Past, Present, and Future

    Creative

        • Benjamin Corwin '15 - Warming Story: Telling the Pine Bark Beetle's Tale
        • Bethany Dixon '15 - Environmental Engagement in the Berkshires: Facilitating Environmental Research Projects with Mohawk Forest Youth
        • Haley Sallquiest '15 - Organization: Arican People and Wildlife Fund

    Internships

        • Lucy Bergwall '15 - Mt Greylock school garden manager
        • Talia Calnek-Sugin '15 - African People and Wildlife Fund
        • Eirann Cohen '15 - Netiya, network of 32 faith-based institutions in LA
        • Amber Ellis '15 - Composite Summer Intern
        • Sara Finkle '14 - Growing Urban Bounty (GrUB) in Olympia, Washington
        • Louis Gilbert-Bono '16 - Town of Needham Public Facilities Department, Construction Division
        • Allison Graebner '14 - farm film
        • Anne Hayner '15 - Mystic Seaport gardens
        • Tara Miller '15 - Climate Summer, Better Future Project
        • Meghan Rowe '14 - Mt. Sinai Medical Center, Dept of Pediatric Environmental Health, NYC
        • Claire Swingle '16 - Williams College Intern, Economic & Policy Analysis Program, Environmental Defense Fund
        • Caroline White-Nockleby '16 - Climate Summer Internship with The Better Future Project
        • Hannah Smith '15 - Kandersteg International Scout Centre

    2012

    Research

        • Andrea Lindsay '13  Food Justice in Los Angeles: What, Who, and Why?
        • Emily Ury '13  Thesis

    Creative

        • Sonja Thalheimer '14 Can Agriculture Do Good? Agriculture As a Net Good to Both Ecological and Human Communities

    Internships

        • Celeste Berg '13  Sustainable Endowments Institute
        • Lucy Bergwall '15 Summer of Solutions
        • Talia Calnek-Sugin '15 New York Sun Works
        • Vera Cecelski '13 National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
        • Lucie Coleman '14 Business Alliance for Local Living Economies
        • Wade Davis '13 The Renewable Energy Initiative
        • Paul de Konkoly Thege '14 White Roof Project
        • Sara Finkle '14 Lessons in Seed Growing from Northland, New Zealand
        • Julieanne Fontana '14 Along the Hoosic River with HooWRA
        • Zoe Grueskin '14 Sierra Club
        • Robin Hackett '13 The Wilderness Society
        • Charles Lorenz '13 Bicycle Sharing Programs
        • Julio Cesar Luquin Association des Jardiniers de Tournefeuille
        • Julia Matejcek '15 The University of Victoria’s Whale Research Lab
        • Samantha Murray '14 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming
        • Katherine Newcomer '14 Mote Marine Sea Turtle Conservation and Research Program
        • James Nolan '13 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming
        • Clara Noomah '13 Botanic Research in Alaska
        • Laurel O'Connor '15 Center for Neighborhood Technology: Turning Numbers into Stories
        • Meghan Rowe '14 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
        • Jasmine Thomasian '15  Mt. Greylock Community Garden
        • Chie Togami '13 Earthjustice Policy and Legislation Department
        • Cary White '13 Students Help Keep Berkshire Farming

    2011

    Research

        • David Gold '12 Developing an Epistemology of the Environment
        • Lindsay Olsen '12 Island Harvest: The Conflicts of Aquaculture in the Faroe Islands
        • William Su '12 A Change of Beliefs: Jenny Holzer's Black Garden and Critical Publics

    Creative

        • Amy Nolan '12 Shifting Perspectives: Reconsidering New England Landscapes: A Cycling Trip and Artists Book
        • Kaison Tanabe '13 Photographic Documentation of the Environmental Effects of Rapid Urbanization in Istanbul

    Internships

        • Olivia Delia '12 Eagle Mount
        • Elizabeth Dorr '12 Western Reserve Land Conservancy
        • Sara Finkle '14 Summer of Solutions Pioneer Valley
        • Dana Golden '13 Seattle Tilth Farm Incubator Program
        • Andrea Lindsay '13 Solid Ground's Lettuce Link
        • Chad Lorenz '13 Fostering an Appreciation of Natural Beauty in the Hoosic River Watershed
        • Patrick Morrissey '12 phb Catalystgroup inc., Bathgate Urban Food Industry Center
        • James David Nolan '13 Summer Garden Manager Williams Center at Mt. Greylock High School
        • Anthony Raduazo '12 Berkshire Grown
        • Hayden Rooke-Ley '14 Senator DeFazio
        • Sarah Rosenberg '14 The Healthy Schools Campaign
        • Emma Rouse '14 Professor Greg Dwyer at the Kellogg Biological Station
        • Chie Togami '13 The Appalachian Center for the Economy and the Environment
        • Cary White '13 Northwest Atlantic Marine Alliance

    2010

    Research

        • Rooney Charest '11 The predicament of the American food system: First chapter draft for senior
        • Kathleen Durante '11 The Food Movement: A Case Study of Urban Agriculture and Advocacy for Food Justice in New York City
        • Abigail Tinsley Moncure Martin '11 An Exploration of Several Themes That Influence the Architecture and Sense of Place in Mystic, CN
        • Chandler Sherman '11 Up and Atom: Nuclear Energy Policy

    Creative

        • Brian Cole '11 On the Trail to Art: A Creative Endeavor
        • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 The Australian Sugar Cane Industry and the Great Barrier Reef: A Sticky-Sweet Debate
        • Sarah Tory '11 Writing on Ground, Essays on Landscape

    Internships

        • Michael Abrams '11 Dept of Microbiology, Rutgers University
        • Amanda Darling '12 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
        • Wade Davis '13 2010 Ronald Joseph Summer Internship with the KLT
        • Sara G. Finkle '13 New England Climate Summer, 2010
        • Andrew Gaidus '11 Project for Public Places
        • Tommy Gaidus '13 Hoosic River Watershed Association Summer Internship 2010
        • Timothy Hicjey-LeClair '11 Thomas E. Black ’80 Fund
        • Andrea Lindsay '13 Streets for All Seattle
        • Evalynn Rosado '12 Water in Tampa: An Internship Experience
        • Connor Stern '12 The Best Cage is an Empty Cage: Volunteering at the Centre for Rehabilitation of Wildlife
        • Sonja Thalheimer '13 North Carolina Conservation Network Internship
        • Chie Togami '13 N.E. Climate Summer
        • Carol Tsoi '11 Environmental Concerns Intern
        • Josephine Warshauer '11 Friends of the Lower Cape Fear Stopping Titan Cement
        • Emily Ury '13 Polychlorinated Biphenyls in Sediments of the Hoosic River

    2009

    Research

        • Alex Beecher '10 Design of new materials for use in organic solar cells
        • Elizabeth Brickley '10 A Story of Glaciers: Exploring the Icy Heart of Switzerland in the Face of Climate Change
        • Rooney Charest '11 Sustainable Eleuthera Reports & Campus Sustainability Project
        • Sasha Anne Macko '11 Research Ass't for Bill Lynn
        • Rachel Savain '10 Measuring the Success of Community-Based Initiatives for Creating Green Jobs: A Case Study of Sustainable South Bronx's Bronx Environmental Stewardship
        • Katherine White '11 A Comparison of Artisanal Cheese Production in Spain and New England: How Small Producers in Both Regions Have Preserved and Renovated Traditional Cheese-Making Techniques

    Creative

        • Evan Dethier '11 A Photographic Examination of New England Art and Land Use
        • Keith Kantack '11 A Photographic Examination of New England Art and Land Use
        • David Hansen '11 The Natural History of Alaska and New England Explained Through Sculpture
        • Hnin Hnin '10 Mapping the Local Berkshire Food Economy
        • Allegra Hyde '10 A Hundred Miles of Wilderness

    Internships

        • Chad Brown'10 Intern/Pittsfield Green Commission
        • Ruby Dale-Brown '11 Intern/Trustees of Reservation-Field Farm Interpreter & Conservation Ranger
        • Shawn Curley '11 Intern/ St. Lawrence River Institute of Env Sci
        • Alessandra DeMarchis '10 Intern/Himalayan Cataract Project
        • Kathleen Durante '11 Intern/Dept. of Community & Preventive Medicine at Mt. Sinai Hospitals
        • Andrew Gaidus '11 Intern/Wmst COOL Committee--Action Plan Analyst/ Community Outreach
        • Dan Gura '10 Intern/Carrboro, NC, Planning Department
        • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 Intern/SPREP South Pacific Regional Environmental Programme
        • Henry H. Montalbano '10 Intern/Sierra Club
        • Kelsie Meehan '11 Intern/Peace Valley Farm & Dining Services
        • Marissa Pilger '11 Intern/WRLF
        • Anthony Raduazo '12 Intern/Green Mountain Club
        • Jennifer Rowe '11 Intern/Himal Prakriti, Munsiari, India
        • Jack Rudolph '11 Env. Defense Fund
        • Chandler Sherman '11 Intern/WeACT or MADRE
        • Taida Smailhodzic '12 Intern/FONDEKO, Assoc. for Sustainable Development and Quality of Life in Bosnia and Herzegovina
        • Laura Staugaitis '11 Intern/Cheeseboard (long-lived workers' collective in Berkeley, CA)
        • Connor Stern '12 Intern/Berkshire Reg Planning Commission
        • Julian Suhr '11 Intern/HooRWA
        • Josephine Warshauer '11 Intern/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC
        • Corey Watts '10 Intern/Himalayan Cataract Project

    2008

    Research

        • Clint Robins '11 Ecological Change in the Lake of the Woods as a Result of Developmentally Generated Eutrophication
        • Avalon Gulley '09 Senior thesis Research "Developing a Water Management Plan for a Small Farming Community in Costa Rica, School for Field Studies"

    Internships

        • Antoniya Aleksandrova '11 Intern/ Consulting Center of Sustainable Development Geopont-Intercom Ltd., Bulgaria
        • Adam Carman '10 Intern/Wyoming Wilderness Assoc.
        • Laura Christianson ‘11 Intern/Minnesota Land Trust and Intern/Dean’s Beans
        • James Cox-Chapman '09 Intern/The School for Ethics and Global Leadership
        • Randall Dorf '09 Intern/Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
        • Leah Katzelnick '10 editor/Most Excellent Majesty book on Mt. Greylock
        • Marissa Kimsey '11 Intern/Delta Institute
        • Christopher Law '10 Intern/WRLF& HooRWA
        • Beryl Manning-Geist '11 Intern/Charles Darwin Station in the Galapagos Islands
        • Adriann Mintzmyer '09 Intern/Target Hunger
        • Jared Nourse '11 Marine Turtle Research, Rescue, and Conservation, Cape Cod Museum of Natural History
        • Jennifer Rowe '11 Intern/Dept. of Wildlife Ecology , U of Maine - Orono
        • Chandler Sherman '11 Intern/EPA
        • Kathryn Stephens '10 Intern/Jumby Bay Hawksbill Turtle Project
        • Julia Van Hoogstraten '11 Intern/Office of Trade Rep in DC

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

        • Abigail Martin '11 Land History Intern
        • Amy Russell '08 Research Assistant/Art
        • Katherine S. White ‘11
        • Howard A. Knight ‘08 Renewable Energy and Resource Sustainability/LUCE Interns
        • Andrew T. Mikell '09

    Creative

        • Daniel Gura '10 William College Nature Trail, Dining Services/Peace Valley Farm Liaison
        • Christopher Holland '11 What is My Environmental? Enhancing Cullman's Future by Educating about Interactions, An Integrative Environmental Proposal for Schools in Cullma, Alabama
        • Rebecca Kane'10 Landscapes: Confronting Issues of the Environment Through Art
        • Sam Kapala '09 The Mount Washington Valley on Film and In Song

    2007

    Creative

        • Mirza Delibegovic '08 UNEP/UNESCO Textbook on Sustainable Consumption
        • Nora Morse '08 Creative and Resourceful Shelter: A Hands-on Exploration of Cob Building
        • Julia Sendor '08 Cross-Country Grassroots: Fighting Exploitative Mining in West Virginia and Arizona

    Internships

        • Camille Bevans ‘09 Trust for Public Lands
        • Audrey Bell '10 Near East Foundation's Morocco program
        • Elizabeth Brickley '10 Westmoreland Conservation District
        • Jonathan Earle '09 Center for Ecological Technology and Center for Environmental Studies
        • Zoe A. Fonseca '08 Research Assistant to Hilary French, Senior Advisor for Programs for WWI and UNEP
        • Elizabeth Gleason '08 Food For Free, a Cambridge-based organization
        • Stuart Jones '08 Peace Valley Farm
        • Whitney Leonard '08 Mass. Executive Office of Environmental Affairs
        • Jane Lole '08 Williamstown Rural Lands
        • Julia McNamara '09 Student Conservation Association
        • Fathimath Musthaq '09 Near East Foundation
        • Corey D. Watts '10 Student Conservation Association

    Research

        • Marjorie Boivin '09 Herpetology/Environmental Science Research
        • Ruth Aronoff '09 LUCE Project
        • Kathleen Creel '10 LUCE Project
        • Caroline Goodbody '10 LUCE Project
        • Matt Gustafson '09 LUCE Project
        • Katherine S. White ’11 LUCE Project

    2006

    Research

        • Justin Bates '07 Living with the Land: Capturing the Essence of Swiss Alpine Farming
        • Ansel Bubel '08 An Evaluation of Ailanthus altissima Invastions in Secondary versus Mature Forest/ NJ
        • Andrew Stevenson '07 The Impact of the 2012 Olympics on the Urban Environment of London, England
        • Jeffrey D. Wessler '07 HIV/AIDS in South Africa: Bridging the Scientific Gap

    Internships

        • Jane Allen '07 el Gruopo Ecologico de la Costa Verde, N.C. - A sea turtle conservation program with a public education aspect
        • Cary Bearn '08 WWF Life/Namibia
        • Jennifer Bees '08 Alutiiq Museum, Community Archeology Intern, Lodiak, AK
        • Sara M. Buckley '07 New England Aquarium
        • Henry C. Burton '08 Nature Conservancy/OR
        • Katie Craig '08 Nature Center Intern with Maine Audubon
        • Mirza Delibegovic '08 Ministry of Environment and Urban Planning of Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
        • Anna Edmonds '07 Wmst Rural Lands Foundation Internship at Sheep Hill
        • Zoe Fonseca '08 Associacion Kairos Para la Formacion
        • Gleason, Liz '08 Angino Community Farm and City Sprouts
        • Henry Kernan '09 World Wildlife Federation/Galapagos
        • Ana Koski-Karell '08 WAGES: Women's Action to Gain Economic Empowerment, Oakland, CA
        • Sarah Martin '07 Hawthorne Valley Farm
        • Lauren Moscoe '07 Ensuring a Sustainable Relationship Between Peace Valley Farm and Williams College
        • Kendell Newman '08 People's Grocery of West Oakland, CA

    Creative

        • Julia Sendor '08 Stories of People, Food and Land: Exploring Orange County, North Carolina's Community Food System

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

        • Jennifer Menzies '07 Perchorlate Contamination of MGRHS Wells with the Wms Chem Dept
        • Fathimath Musthaq '09 Research assistant/Kai Lee
        • Gillian Tedeschi '09 Research assistant/Hank Art

    2005

    Research

        • Manuel A. Moutinho'07 Analysis of Perchlorate Contamination in the MGRHS Environment
        • Catherine R. Mygatt '06 Thesis Research on Impacts of a mercury on human health

    Internships

        • Jane Allen '07 Karen Beasley Sea Turtle Rescue and Rehabilitation Center
        • Erin Blanchard '06 HooWRA
        • Mirza Delibegovic '08 UNEP Division for Technology, Industry and Economics (Sustainable Consumption and Production training manual)
        • Merritt Edlind '07 Movimiento Mi Cometa/Ecuador<
        • Ashlee Martinez '06 Williamstown COOL Committee (CO2 Reduction Project)
        • Nora Morse '08 Field Bio Intern/Nature Conservancy
        • Rebecca Nourse '08 Marine Turtle Research, Rescue, and Conservation Project at Mass. Audubon
        • Carolyn Reuman '06 US Dept. of Justice, Env. & Natural Resources Division
        • Alexis Saba '06 Mass. State Representative, Mark Carron
        • Julia Sendor '08 Williamstown COOL Committee (CO2 Reduction Project)
        • Emily Wasserman '07 [PTNY] Assistant Organizer/Cycling the Erie Canal and Great Hudson Valley Pedal Bike Tours with Parks & Trails, NY

    Creative

        • Melissa Bota '07 Healing the Mental Landscape: A Cultural History of Ecological Thought in a Northern Ontario Mining Community
        • Katie Craig '09 Exploring Maine's Diverse Natural Habitats Through Art

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

        • Colin D. Carroll WRLF
        • Alison M. Koppe '07 Urban Sustainability Research

    2004

    Research

        • Kenneth R. Brown '05 Thesis Research on Distributions of Invasive Plants
        • Elizabeth (Ellie) Frazier '05 Ecological Art: Christo's "The Gates" in Central Park
        • Jocelyn Gardner '05 Thesis work on food and Williams
        • Emma Golden '06 Agricultural Land Use at the Classic Maya Site of Motul de San Jose, Guatemala
        • Benjamin M. Haldeman '05 Geomancy and Political Organization: A Comparative Analylsis of Lowland Maya Community Planning in El Peten, Guatemala
        • Brtian G. Saar '05 Computational Approaches to Atmospherically Relevant Hydro-fluorocarbons (thesis)
        • Kate C. Scheider '07 The Effects of Fly-Fishing on the Mary Creek Reef Complex, Virgin Islands Nat'l Park, St. John
        • Vivian Schoung '05 A Comparative Study of the Viability of Sustainable Agriculture Practices in Spain

    Internships

        • Evelyn Aguilar '07 Machalilla Nat'l Pk
        • Amelia G. Bishop '06 The Wilderness Society
        • Erin Blanchard '06 WRLF
        • Elana R. Boehm '05 HooRWA
        • Amy Dieckmann '05 Goabeb Training and Research Center, Namibia
        • Sara Jablonski '07 DEC
        • Kate Majzoub '06 La Hesperia Biological Reserve
        • Melanie Malone '05 Springfield City Hall, Env. Lead Dept.
        • Sarah L. Meserve '05 Birding Ecotourism/Sumaco Biological Reserve
        • Carolyn Reuman '06 CET
        • Alexis Saba '06 MassPIRG
        • Mary Stranghoener '05 Maria Mitchell Assoc. Nantucket
        • Matt Wibbenmeyer '07 Env. Law Alliance Worldwide

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

        • Lucy M. Cox-Chapman '06 Historical Research on the HMF
        • Elspeth Mitchell '06 Historical Research on the HMF
        • Pablita Santos '07 Urban Sustainability
        • Allison Smith '07 Dining Services Local Sustainable Agriculture Project

    Creative

        • Nikhar Gaikwad '06 Natural Gas in New Delhi: A City's Initiative to Operate its Public Transport Fleet on CNG Fuel
        • Scott Moskowitz '05 A Visual Essay on the Massachusetts Highways Systems

    2003

    Research

        • Anna Brittain '04 Biotic Transformations in an Urban Environment
        • Alexandra Grashkina '04 Land Preservation and Left Political Movement in Northeastern Brazil
        • Meredith Jones '04 Sea Turtle Nesting Behavior on Dog Island, Florida
        • Jonathan Langer '04 Silver in the Ruby Mountains: The Settlement, Exploitation, and Abandonment of Irwin, Colorado
        • Mark Orlowski '04 Colleges Investing in the Environment<
        • Katherine Stevens '05 Reconciling Ranching and Environmental Viewpoints in the New West: Is the Cowboy Myth Sustainable?
        • William Wetzel '06 The Effect of Hiking Trails Upon Alpine Plant Communities in the Purcell Mountains

    Internships

        • Nicholas Brandfon '04 Natural Resources Defense Council
        • Kristin Englebrecht Bleem '04 Chrysalis Community Inc.
        • Sara Gerson '05 Sarasota County Environmental Services
        • William Hahn '04 Mass General Hospital
        • Elise Henson '06 Finca Loma Linda Research Station, Coto Brus, Costa Rica
        • Elise Leduc '06 New England Aquarium
        • Melanie Malone '05 Glen Helen Ecology Institute Trailside Museum
        • Sarah Meserve '05 Quebec-Labrador Foundation
        • Donald Mitchell '06 Hoosic River Watershed Association
        • Shawn Powers '04 WorldWatch Institute
        • Alexis Saba '06 Otsego County Conservation Association
        • Carlos Silva '04 Climate Protection Partnership, EPA

    Faculty-Sponsored Internships

        • Maura Commito '04 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
        • Jocelyn Gardner '05 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation
        • Jennifer Lazar '04 Williamstown Photo History Project
        • Robert Quay '04 Sustainable Development in Small Cities: Downtown Redevelopment in Pittsfield, Mass

    Field Courses

        • Laura Cavin '05 Ecological Design

    2002

    Research

        • Dan Austin '05 Wood Turtle and Eastern Box Turtle Populations in Central Pennsylvania
        • William Hahn '04, Eric Kerns '03, and Freeden Oeur '03 Determining Popluation Densities of the Classic Maya in the Peten Region of Guatemala
        • Matthew Jungers '03 A Focused Study of Ford Glen Brook in HMF
        • Tim Patterson '04 Conquerors to Stewards: The Shift in Humanity's Perspective Towards Nature as Illustrated by Historical and Contemporary Attitudes Towards Whales and Whaling
        • Amanda Stout '04 Land Use, Ownership, and Political Power in Post-War America

    Internships

        • John Arendshorst '05 MassPIRG
        • Evan Chadwick '05 Constitution Marsh Audubon Wildlife Sanctuary<
        • Carolyn Dekker '05 The Nature Conservancy, New Jersey
        • Dan DeMoss '03 Health Alliance International, Mozambique
        • Marsha C. Lynch '03 Harvard School of Public Health
        • Saerom Park '04 Earthjustice
        • Robert Quay '04 Partners for Livable Communities
        • Melody Scheefer '03 High Desert Museum
        • Susie Theroux '05 INFORM
        • Joanna Touger '04 Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation

    Creative

        • Alicia L. Arevalos '05 Interpretive Signs in the HMF
        • Elaine Denny '04 Not Just Second-dairy: Wisconsin's Efforts to Survive in the Age of Globalization

    Field Courses

        • Nina Trautmann '03 Climates and Ecosystems

    2001

    Research

        • Matthew Jungers '03 Geomorphology in the Hopkins Memorial Forest
        • Jennifer Weztel '02 Sustainable Development in New Zealand
        • Nick Nelson '03 and Angus Beal '03 Coliform Levels in Olympic National Park

    Internships

        • Irena Hollowell '02 Maquipucuna Cloud Forest Reserve
        • Janna Rearick '02 New England Aquarium
        • Mark Roberston '02 Environmental Protection Agency
        • Nina Trautman '03 Environmental Education at Ithaca High School
        • Tisha Joseph '04 Caribbean Network for Rural Integrated Development

    Creative

        • Marshall Dines '03 Costs of Open Space
        • Malin Pinsky '03 Natural Resources in Maine
        • Jon Wiener '02 Environmental Journalism

    2000

    Research

        • Kyle Goodrich '01 Deer Population in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
        • Kristin Bohnhorst '03 Deer Population in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
        • Tanu Kumar '01 Agribusiness
        • Allison Robbins '01 The Citizens Conservation Corps in The Hopkins Memorial Forest
        • Brian Werner '01 Composting on Campus

    Internships

        • David Cooperman '02 The Nature Conservancy
        • Michael Levien '01 Alternatives for Community and Environment
        • Christine Pace '01 The Population Council
        • Jonathan Wiener '02 CA Urban Mass Transit
        • Hilary Williams '01 Maine Island Trail Association

    Creative

        • Kathryn Guernsey '01 Environmental Effects of Horse Farming
        • Edward Rossier '01 Function and space in New York City

    1999

    Research

        • Andrew Chang '00 Experimental and quantitative aspects of marine biological invasions in Long Island Sound
        • Sarah Connolly '00 Thesis: Air Pollution in Santiago Chile
        • David Joyce '00 Thesis: Demise of Oyster Stocks in Chesapeake Bay
        • Cordelia Ransom '00 Thesis: Researching Coral Fossils

    Internships

        • Alan Brelsford '01 Alaska Bird Observatory
        • Lauren Buckley Rocky Mt. Biological Laboratory
        • Julia Cianfarini '01 Environmental Protection Agency
        • Julianna Connolly '01 Harvard School of Public Health
        • Kristina Fisher '02 New Mexico Law Center
        • Emily Gillmar '00 Huddleston Architecture, Interiors & Design
        • Matt Gunther '00 Senator Harry Reid/Nevada
        • ViMimi Hua '01 9 Mile Run Greenway Project
        • Angela Lankford '00 Sangre de Cristo Mountain Council
        • Jessica Leibler '01 Aspen Farm Community Garden
        • Caren Mintz '01 Cetacean Research Unit
        • Kathleen Reardon '00 Save the Bay
        • Allison Robbins'01 Farmington River Watershed Association
        • Taylor Schildgen '00 Scottish Universities Research and Reactor Centre
        • Catherine Seelig '01 Sierra Club's Grizzly Bear Ecosystem Project

    Creative

        • Heather Brutz '02 Performance Art Piece
        • Chris Spence '00 Photo Essay
        • Matthew Toth '00 Photo Documentary/Cranbrook
        • Matt Wessler '01 One Town's Success: From Logging to Tourism
        • Hilary Williams '01 Re-Visiting Home: A Personal Exploration of Coastal Maine Through Visual Art & Journaling
        • Elizabeth Wood '00 Journal & personal narrative/physical and cultural environment at UWESO Farm